ESA GNC Conference Papers Repository

Conference:

Author name:

Paper name or keyword:

147 search results:
Performance achievement and verification of unprecedented stability AOCS for EUCLID
Sopot 2023

Salvador Llorente-Martinez, Alfredo Agenjo, Raul Sanchez-Maestro, Lex Meijer, Massimiliano Saponara, Carole Rosso, Francesco Cacciatore

Modeling, Simulation, and Visualization Environment to Support Independent Verification and Validation of Artemis 1 Separation Events
Sopot 2023

Paul Tartabini, Brett Starr, Jeremy Shidner, Rafael Lugo, Benjamin Tackett, Esther Lee, Scott Angster, Bandu Pamadi, Peter Covell, Tannen VanZwieten

Path to First Flight of Adaptive Augmenting Control on NASA’s Space Launch System for Artemis I
Sopot 2023

Tannen VanZwieten, John Wall, Jeb Orr

Primer vector theory based optimal guidance for orbital transfers in cis-lunar environment
Sopot 2023

Gabriele Gemignani, Mario Innocenti, Giordana Bucchioni

Development of highly adaptive reaction wheels for geostationary and high agility satellites
Sopot 2023

Friedrich Bartels, Christian Raschke, Eric Desplats

GMVISION: CO-PROCESSOR FOR COMPLEX VISION-BASED AUTONOMOUS NAVIGATION IN SPACE
Sopot 2023

Dragos-Georgel Gogu, C?lin-George Mihalache, Florin-Adrian Stancu, Massimo Casasco, Olivier Dubois-Matra, David Merodio Codinachs, Fabio Vollaro, Julia Wajoras

Artemis Navigation Architecture: Early Capabilities and Long Term Evolvability and Evolution
Sopot 2023

Evan Anzalone, Cheryl Gramling

Flat-sat facility for processor-in-the-loop verification and testing of nanosatellite ADCS
Sopot 2023

Andrea Colagrossi, Stefano Silvestrini, Michèle Lavagna

Learning-based Control and Estimation for Attitude Regulation of a Reusable Launcher for Landing Scenario
Sopot 2023

Anton Cervin, Venkatraman Renganathan, Anders Rantzer, Johan Grönqvist, P Rosa, J.P. Belfo, N Somma, A Botelho, G Tofanelli, A Marcos, J Vasconcelos, D Navarro-Tapia, J Belhadj, M Casasco, S Bennani

Study of re-entry guidance for orbital recovery and rocket first stage recovery
Sopot 2023

Shuichi Matsumoto, Hisaaki Arai, Tomohiko Sakai

Generating a Synthetic Event-Based Vision Dataset for Navigation and Landing
Sopot 2023

Loïc Azzalini, Emmanuel Blazquez, Alexander Hadjiivanov, Gabriele Meoni, Dario Izzo

Leveraging Sensors Fusion to Enhance One-way Lunar Navigation Signals
Sopot 2023

Michele Ceresoli, Giovanni Zanotti, Michèle Lavagna

GPU-based Augmented Trajectory Propagation: orbital regularization interface and NVIDIA CUDA Tensor Core performance
Sopot 2023

Alessandro Masat, Camilla Colombo, Arnaud Boutonnet

Stochastic Continuation for Space Trajectory Design
Sopot 2023

Giacomo Acciarini, Nicola Baresi, David Lloyd, Dario Izzo

Successive Convexification for On-board Scheduling of Spacecraft Rendezvous Missions
Sopot 2023

Thomas Claudet, Jérémie Labroquère, Francesco Sanfedino, Daniel Alazard

Development of Redundant Integrated Navigation System (RINS) for launch vehicle
Sopot 2023

Tomonori Ichikawa, Shuichi Matsumoto, Tomohiko Sakai, Mizuki Komiyama, Masahiko Kakinuma, Tomoaki Eda, Masaru Kasahara, Masataka Ushijima

Close Proximity Operations for a 3 Nanosatellites Formation in LEO
Sopot 2023

Stephanie Delavault, Lorenzo Laurent, Irene Valenzuela

Robust Control Design via Structured H-infinity for the Atmospheric Re-entry of Reusable Launchers
Sopot 2023

Alice De Oliveira, Michèle Lavagna

Collision Analysis for Multiple Satellites Released from a Common Dispenser
Sopot 2023

Antonio D'Anniballe, Leonard Felicetti, Stephen Hobbs, Dylan Harrison-Bayes

Guidance, Navigation and Control for the autonomous rendezvous and docking of cooperative targets
Sopot 2023

Alvaro Martinez, Jesus Ramirez, Francesco Cacciatore, Pablo Gonzalez

Evaluating differential GNSS techniques for landing the 1st stage of an RLV – with a skydiver experiment
Sopot 2023

Benjamin Braun, Markus Markgraf

AIMONS, V&V process update of AOCS OBSW application
Sopot 2023

Pierre Dandré, Vasco Pereira, Tiago Grossinho, Fabrice Grisi, Anio Beqiri, Ilario Cantiello, Mme Bénédicte Girouart, Davide Oddenino

AstroBus NEO - A Flexible Satellite Platform Product for Earth Observation Missions
Sopot 2023

Benjamin Kraft, Edgar Zaunick, Johannes Löhr, Patrick Bergner, Domenico Reggio, Jerome Bourdon, Georg Wiedermann

Validation and Verification of the long-term dynamic evolution of non-operational satellites in LEO to enable Active Debris Removal missions
Sopot 2023

Alain Benoit, Tiago Soares, Vasco Pereira, Vincent Conings, Estefania Padilla, Enrico Melone, Martin Kruse, Peter Offterdinger, Holger Oelze

The CIMR satellite– challenges and design solutions for AOCS system
Sopot 2023

Francesco Santilli, Andrew Hyslop, Mariel Triggianese, Marcello Sallusti, F. Santoni, A. Primavera, G. Zaccari, F. Gennari, A. Colella, M. Ficorilli, Andrey Kornienko

Mini-Spacestar: a successful product updated to adapt to the needs of new space markets
Sopot 2023

Franco Boldrini, Rossano Bettarini, Dorico Procopio, Gianni Berrighi

The image processing of Milani: challenges after DART impact
Sopot 2023

Mattia Pugliatti, Carmine Giordano, Francesco Topputo

The SysAOCS project: from ESA AOCS/GNC Documents to Digital Models
Sopot 2023

Alvaro Martinez, Sofia Orte, Lorenzo Tarabini Castellani, Quirien Wijnands

Pioneering the Small Bodies Frontiers: The Key Enabling Technologies for Autonomous Precise Mobility
Sopot 2023

Maurice Martin, Edoardo Caroselli, Bangshang Liu, Patrick Suwinski, Valerij Chernykh, Klaus Janschek, Jan Olucak, Fabian Schimpf

Towards New V&V in AOCS/GNC for Industrial Efficiency
Sopot 2023

Maurice Martin, Stefan Winkler, Frederik Belien

Flight results of Redundant MEMS IMU (MARIN) on satellite and launch vehicle
Sopot 2023

Shuichi Matsumoto, Mizuki Komiyama, Yasuyuki Sakurai, Takahumi Moriguchi, Tsunaki Kawabuchi, Ryohei Uchino, Hideyuki Doyama

Autonomous Star Tracker performance approaching Dimorphos Asteroid in DART Mission
Sopot 2023

Franco Boldrini, Rossano Bettarini, Dorico Procopio, Gianni Berrighi, Emil Superfin, Sarah Hefter, Daniel O'Shaughnessy

HIGH-FIDELITY LINEAR FRACTIONAL REPRESENTATION OF THE BENDING MODES OF A LAUNCH VEHICLE
Sopot 2023

Mirko Aveta, Miss Patrizia Cotugno, Giuseppe Leto, Alessandro Lopez, Gianluca Curti

Moment of Inertia Measurement of a CubeSat Through Object Motion Tracking of Trifilar Pendulum Oscillations
Sopot 2023

Bas Stijnen, Joseph Thomson, Eoghan Somers, David McKeown

Realistic, synthetic image generation for simulating lunar approach and pinpoint landings through enhancing DEMs with PANGU
Sopot 2023

Iain Martin, Martin Dunstan, Deren Vural, Manuel Sanchez-Gestido

Development of a Control Moment Gyroscope for Small Satellites
Sopot 2023

Alexander Mayer, Lisa Hafemeister, Roy Bretfeld, Christian Raschke, Heiko Jahn

Successive convexification-based fuel-optimal high-altitude guidance of the RETALT reusable launcher
Sopot 2023

Fabio Spada, Pietro Ghignoni, Afonso Botelho, Gabriele De Zaiacomo, Paulo Rosa

LAUNCH VEHICLE STIFFNESS BUDGET SENSITIVITY TO CONTROL STABILITY CONSTRAINTS
Sopot 2023

Miss Patrizia Cotugno, Mirko Aveta, Giuseppe Leto, Alessandro Lopez, Gianluca Curti

Refactoring the AOCS/GNC Sub-System from HERA to COMET-INTERCEPTOR - a Lesson in Minimizing Validation Efforts Using Small-Body Heritage
Sopot 2023

Simon Chalkley, Claire McCrorie, Francisco Da Silva Pais Cabral, Pablo Colmenarejo, José Francisco Briz, Pedro Cachim, Maciej Quoos, OleksanNaronin , Julia Wajoras, João Pedro Rei, Jorge Arnedo, Carlos Corral Van Damme, Manuel Sanchez Gestido, Andrew Hysl

Pose estimation of chaotic motion of Didymos' moon using CNN-based Image Processing algorithm
Sopot 2023

Aurelio Kaluthantrige Don, Jinglang Feng, Jesús Gil-Fernández

Verification & validation of optimisation-based control systems: methods and outcomes of VV4RTOS
Sopot 2023

Pedro Lourenço, Hugo Costa, João Branco, Pierre-Loïc Garoche, Arash Sadeghzadeh, Jonathan Frey, Gianluca Frison, Anthea Comellini, Massimo Barbero, Valentin Preda

Spherical Air-bearing AOCS testbed with parasitic moments of inertia cancelation
Sopot 2023

Nemanja Jovanovic, Jaan Praks

Reconfigurable On-Board Guidance for (Micro-) Launchers
Sopot 2023

Dimitrios Gkoutzos, Malte Neuss, Tiago Milhano, Said Mohamad

JUICE Attitude and Orbit Control System : major HW & SW challenges from design to development & validation
Sopot 2023

Pascal Regnier, Jeremy Llamas, Jonathan Grzymisch

ASTOS – The Complete Toolchain for Launch Vehicle Trajectory Simulation, GNC Design and V&V
Sopot 2023

Dimitrios Gkoutzos, Tiago Milhano, Malte Neuss, Jorge Valderrama, David Levi, Julia Gente, Said Mohamad, Valerio Rossi, Sven Weikert, Andreas Wiegand

Real-time Rasterization Simulation of Thermal Infrared images for spacecraft applications
Sopot 2023

Deren Vural, Iain M. Martin, Martin Dunstan, Manual Sanchez-Gestido

Robust Control of Free-Flying Space Manipulator for Capturing Uncontrolled Thumbling Objects
Sopot 2023

Mauro Massari, Davide Invernizzi, Marco Lovera, Pietro Ghignoni, Lorenzo Ticozzi

Deep Reinforcement Learning based Integrated Guidance and Control for a Launcher Landing Problem
Sopot 2023

Paulo Rosa, José Fernandes Vasconcelos, Nicola Somma, Afonso Botelho, Giangregorio Tofanelli, Juan Ignacio Bravo, Robert Hinz, Joris Belhadj, Massimo Casasco, Samir Bennani

Integral Quadratic Constraint-Based Robustness Analysis of Launch Vehicles
Sopot 2023

Felix Biertümpfel, Dimitrios Gkoutzos, David Levi, Jorge Valderrama, Harald Pfifer

Design of Identification and Compensation Methods for Space Rider GNC Algorithms
Sopot 2023

Cristiano Garino, Ing. Marco Giannini, Elisa Capello

The CubeSat Mission FUTURE: a Preliminary Analysis to Validate the On-board Autonomous Orbit Determination
Sopot 2023

Carmine Buonagura, Salvatore Borgia, Mattia Pugliatti, Alessandro Morselli, Fancesco Topputo, Filippo Corradino, Pierluigi Visconti, Luca Deva, Alberto Fedele, Giuseppe Leccese, Silvia Natalucci

Investigating Advanced AOCS Techniques to Improve Robustness and Reliability of Low-Cost Missions
Sopot 2023

Garima Pandey, Giovanni Lapiccirella, Marco Lovera, Davide Invernizzi, Salvatore Meraglia, Carole Rosso, Ilario Cantiello

AOCS innovations for Airbus OneSat platform
Sopot 2023

Juan Manuel de LAIGLESIA, Quentin BARBES, Benjamin JANVIER, Philippe LAURENS, Carole ROSSO

RVS®3000 LIDAR Product Family from Rendezvous and Docking Applications to Hazard Mapping for Planetary Landing
Sopot 2023

Thomas Kämpfe, Christoph Schmitt, Michael Windmüller, Michael Schwarz, Max Möller

Enhancing the Guidance, Navigation and Control of Autonomous Parafoils using Machine Learning Methods
Sopot 2023

Lukas Hewing, Dennis Gramlich, Chris Verhoek, Rafael Polonio, Joost Veenman, Carlos Ardura, Roland Tóth, Christian Ebenbauer, Carsten Scherer, Valentin Preda

CubeNav: A Flight Dynamics tool to support Guidance and Navigation Operations of deep-space CubeSats
Sopot 2023

Julia Muylle, Alessandro Morselli, Alfredo Locarini, Luis Gomez Casajus, Marco Maggi, Marco Zannoni, Francesco Topputo

Enabling AI-in-the-loop AOCS algorithms on in-flight hardware: from conception to in-orbit demonstration in ESA OPS-SAT
Sopot 2023

Miss Maria Carrillo Barrenechea, Pierre Lachevre, Ilke Karsli Terjan, Mark Watt, Carlos Hervas Garcia

New Developments in Attitude Control Hardware-in-the-Loop Testing
Sopot 2023

Anja Nicolai, Christian Raschke, Cloe-Marie Mora, Roy Bretfeld, Adrian Stroschke, Vincent Delayat, Philippe Vidal, Thomas Terzibaschian

AIRBUS DS’ HCA: HIGH CAPACITY ACTUATOR FOR SMALL SATELLITE MISSIONS
Sopot 2023

Fabien Segon, Aurélien Dupuis

AIVIONIC - Artificial intelligence techniques in on-board avionics and software
Sopot 2023

Marcos Quintana, Baltazar Parreira, Robert Hinz, João Belfo, Paulo Rosa, Jesus Balsalobre, Francisco Membibre, Antonio Latorre, Fintan Bucley, José Luis Espisona-Aranda, Elena Hervas-Martin, Jesús Gamero-Tello, Ilaria Bloise, Lorenzo Feruglio, Mattia Vari

Multidisciplinary Design Optimisation for Missionisation of Re-entry Vehicles: Preliminary Mission Design and Mission Capabilities Evaluation of Winged Re-Entry Vehicles Case Study
Sopot 2023

Jacopo Guadagnini, Gabriele De Zaiacomo

Comet Interceptor: AOCS/GNC Design Challenges for Flying through the Dust Environment of a Comet
Sopot 2023

Per Bodin, Francesco Giuliano, Lisa Stenqvist Hanbury, Giuliano della Pietra, Danilo Morea, Andrew Hyslop, Carlos Corral van Damme, Manuel Sanchez Gestido, Nicola Rando, Robin Courson

A software suite for conjunction analysis assessment in Space Surveillance and Tracking applications
Sopot 2023

Sergio Bonaccorsi, Marco Felice Montaruli, Pierluigi Di Lizia, Moreno Peroni, Alessandro Panico, Marco Rigamonti, Francesco del Prete

Fast Sequential Convex Programming with Relaxed Convergence Criteria
Sopot 2023

Alexander Popov, Cristiano Contini, Mattia Zamaro

ARIETIS and ARIETIS-NS gyros test results and qualification status
Sopot 2023

Alberto Torasso, Romain Diram, Alan Heffernan, Steeve Kowaltschek

AQUILA and 3AA: design and test results of high-accuracy accelerometer sensor and equipment
Sopot 2023

Alberto Torasso, Rabin Francis, Jeroen Vandersteen

GNC functional architecture design and implementation of the LISA drag-free control system
Sopot 2023

Raúl Sánchez Maestro, Joost Veenman, Jorge Cardin, Jonathan Grzymisch, Valentin Preda

Hybrid Navigation for Launchers Using Multiple Low-Cost Inertial Measurement Units
Sopot 2023

Tiago Milhano, Julia Gente, Dimitrios Gkoutzos

ASTROtir – A multi-purpose thermal infrared camera
Sopot 2023

Simon Chelkowski, Thomas Hennig, Thomas Schneider, Fabian Lami, Steffen Kirschstein, Steffen Rienecker

Current Status of the LUMIO Autonomous Optical Navigation Experiment
Sopot 2023

Paolo Panicucci, Felice Piccolo, Antonio Rizza, Salvatore Borgia, Vittorio Franzese, Francesco Topputo

Attitude Guidance Using On-Board Optimisation
Sopot 2023

Per Bodin, Kristian Lindqvist, David Seelbinder, Artemi Makarow, José Garrido, Alessandro Visintini, Marilena Di Carlo, Andrew Hyslop, Valentin Preda

Towards Validation and Verification of Autonomous Vision-Based Navigation for Interplanetary Spacecraft
Sopot 2023

Paolo Panicucci, Eleonora Andreis, Fabio Ornati, Francesco Topputo

High-precision pointing platform performance simulations for small spacecraft missions
Sopot 2023

Wim De Munter, Jeroen De Maeyer

Artificial Intelligence for Terrain Relative Navigation in Unknown Environments
Sopot 2023

Marcos Avilés, Maciej Quoos, Jesús Gil Fernández, Julia Wajoras

Guidance, Navigation & Control on-board architecture for Mars Sample Return Rendezvous & Capture
Sopot 2023

Alexandre Falcoz, Sophie Narbonne, Keyvan Kanani, Pierre Blanc-Paques, Marc Jacquiau, Jérémy Lesprier, Xavier Manuel-Juanpere, Benjamin Charbaut, Leila Lorenzoni, Paul Duteis, Christoph Steiger

Adaptive Control for Vibration Attenuation of a Laser Communication Terminal
Sopot 2023

Frederik Thiele, Iñigo Fernandez Imaña, Xavier Manuel Juanpere, Harald Pfifer

Identification of ascent phase launcher dynamics using machine learning
Sopot 2023

Diego Navarro-Tapia, Andrés Marcos, Joris Belhadj

On-Board Deployment Event Verification for GOES-R Spacecraft
Sopot 2023

Jim Chapel, Tim Bevacqua, Graeme Ramsey, Russell Gehling, Timothy Rood, Douglas Freesland, Alexander Krimchansky

GOES-R GN&C Capabilities Used to Support Instrument Anomaly Investigations
Sopot 2023

Jim Chapel, Timonthy Bevacqua, Graeme Ramsey, Timothy Rood, Douglas Freesland

Dynamics and Aerodynamic Control of a Cross-Track Tether Satellite System
Sopot 2023

Stefano Aliberti, Marco B. Quadrelli, Marcello Romano

Assisted Reentry for All-Electric LEO Spacecraft
Sopot 2023

Kristen Lagadec, Dorian Gegout

Low-thrust deorbiting after dual reaction wheel failure: autonomous attitude guidance and hybrid actuator control mode
Sopot 2023

Rémi Aymon, Rémi Caravaca, Antoine Ozenne

Hazard Detection & Avoidance and Optical Navigation Integration Demonstration for Autonomous Moon Landing Applications
Sopot 2023

Jean-François Hamel, Ludwik Sobiesiak, Cédric Godin, Maxime Minville, Wil Travis, Bernardo Lobo-Fernandes

A Passive Device for Postmortem Detumbling/Antitumbling of LEO Satellites, to Facilitate Active Removal
Sopot 2023

Maxime Senes, Kristen Lagadec, Baptiste Brault, Bertrand Raffier

Using a Star-tracker in degraded modes: outputs of the STEAM R&D study
Sopot 2023

Kristen Lagadec, Gonçalo Aguiar, Tobias Rudolph

Generation of Artificial Infrared Camera Images for Visual Navigation Simulation
Sopot 2023

Krystian Zy?k, Micha? Ha?o?, Kacper Kaczmarek, Marcin Kasprzyk, Piotr Rodo, Olgierd Skromak, Mateusz Sochacki

Probabilistic stability margins and their application to AOCS validation
Sopot 2023

Miss Franca Somers, Clément Roos, Francesco Sanfedino, Samir Bennani, Valentin Preda

INTEGRAL operations and mission rescue without thrusters
Sopot 2023

Patrick Chapman, Richard Southworth, Jim Martin

Ariel - AOCS overview, Safe Mode and Normal Mode design
Sopot 2023

Patrick Chapman, Warren Hamilton, Goncalo Aguiar, Renaud Broquet, Gianfranco Sechi, Gonzalo Saavedra Criado

Fault Tolerant Control for a Cluster of Rocket Engines – Methods and outcomes for guidance and control recovery strategies in launchers
Sopot 2023

Nuno Paulino, Cristina Roche Arroyos, Luís Ferreira, Matteo Pascucci, Jorge Arnedo García, Diego Navarro-Tapia, Andrés Marcos, Mohamed Lalami, Paul Alexandre, Pedro Simplício, Samir Bennani, Massimo Casasco, Pedro Lourenço, Pedro Cachim

ALTIUS Attitude and Orbit Control System Software and System-Level Test Results
Sopot 2023

Amélie St-Amour, Pamela Woo, Ludwik A Sobiesiak, Bernardo Lobo-Fernandes, William Travis, Marie-Kiki Langelier, Jean de Lafontaine, Simon Debois, Piotr Wenderski

Station-keeping under conical constraint on the control force
Sopot 2023

Miss Alesia Herasimenka, Ariadna Farrés, Lamberto Dell'Elce

MSR-ERO Rendezvous Navigation Sensors and Image Processing
Sopot 2023

Keyvan Kanani, Alex Marchand, Alexandre Falcoz, Christian Kracht, Tristan Röll, Thomas Kämpfe, Antoine Lecocq, Michaël Richert, Pierre Goux, Thierry Bomer, Léo Novelli, Leila Lorenzoni, Manuel Sanchez Gestido

LiDAR based pose tracking of an uncooperative spacecraft using the smoothed normal distribution transform
Sopot 2023

Leo Renaut, Heike Frei, Andreas Nüchter

Guidance, navigation and control for the autonomous return-to-launch-site functionality of experimental free-falling-units ejected at high altitude from a sounding rocket
Sopot 2023

Renato Franzè

Adaptation of Pre-Existing Navigation Library BOLERO for Interplanetary Missions
Sopot 2023

Nicolas DELONG, Aurélia Bourgeaux, Guillaume Juif, Chiara Rusconi

Inertial and digital line of sight stabilization for LEO and GEO missions
Sopot 2023

A. Torasso, Nicola Guercio, Simon Henrot, Thomas Chambon, Nicolas Deslaef, Fabrice Boquet, Francesco Sanfedino, Daniel Alazard, L. Berrojo, E. Muñoz De La Torre, P. Spanoudakis, J. Rouvinet

Embedded Optimization for Space Rider Reentry Module Parafoil GNC
Sopot 2023

Jesús Ramírez, Lukas Hewing, Francesco Cacciatore, Jorge Cardin, Michele Lucrezia

Space Rider Re-Entry Module Scaled Down Flight Test Campaign
Sopot 2023

Francesco Cacciatore, Jorge Cardín, Guillermo Rodríguez, Héctor Gutiérrez

CNN-based Autonomous Hazard Detection: a LiDAR-less approach.
Sopot 2023

Pelayo Peñarroya, Pablo Hermosín, Simone Centuori

Design of a Low Micro Vibration High Precision CubeSat Reaction Wheel
Sopot 2023

Cedric Cuypers, Tjorven Delabie, Jelle Lanting, Wim De Munter, Rhimas Van de Putte, Joren Malfroy, Lubna Hamid

Investigation of the Robustness of Neural Density Fields
Sopot 2023

Jonas Schuhmacher, Fabio Gratl, Dario Izzo, Pablo Gómez

Monolithic Versus Distributed Structure/Control Optimization of Large Flexible Spacecraft
Sopot 2023

Francesco Sanfedino, Daniel Alazard, Andy Kiley, Mark Watt, Pedro Simplicio, Finn Ankersen

Hardware-in-the-Loop Simulations of a Navigation Camera in a Cometary Dust Environment
Sopot 2023

Christina Toldbo, Jesper Henneke, John Leif Jørgensen, Per Bodin, Robin Courson

Determining Dimorphos' mass from the wobble of Didymos
Sopot 2023

Björn Grieger, Michael Küppers

Methods and Procedure for the nonlinear dynamic characterization of Inertial Sensors under diverse operational conditions
Sopot 2023

Leonardo Borges Farconi, Matias Bestard Körner

Learning-based motion control of a rover on unknown ground
Sopot 2023

Niklas Baldauf, Alen Turnwald, Toni Lubiniecki, Kristin Lakatos, Nickolaos Panagiotopoulos

Attitude control laws validation through probabilistic µ-analysis : application to a microsatellite control laws
Sopot 2023

Hélène Evain, Tommaso Casati, Clément Roos, Jean-Marc Biannic

Trajectory Optimization of a Swarm Orbiting 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko Maximising Gravitational Signal
Sopot 2023

Rasmus Maråk, Emmanuel Blazquez, Pablo Gómez

High-Accuracy Star Tracker ASTRO XP
Sopot 2023

Uwe Schmidt, Richard Würl, Martin Griebel, Jörg Reichardt, Daniel Adolf, Thomas Kühn, Steffen Kirschstein, Ingolf Steinbach

Industrialization: D-Orbit’s experience with the AOCS Platform
Sopot 2023

Anastasiya Osik Shaydurova, Emanuele Paolini, Giovanni Corinaldesi, Pietro Bernardini

Evaluation of optical absolute navigation method using craters for lunar south pole landing
Sopot 2023

Svenja Woicke, Hans Krüger

ASTROSIM: A MINOR CELESTIAL BODY ENVIRONMENTS SIMULATION SUITE.
Sopot 2023

Pelayo Peñarroya, Pablo Hermosín, Simone Centuori, Lars Hinüber

Cis-Lunar Transfer Vehicle: Mission Analysis for an ESA Transfer Vehicle to the Gateway
Sopot 2023

Slim Locoche, Rémi Delage, Philippe Leblond, Waldemar Martens, Lorenzo Bucci, Jessica Grenouilleau, Salvatore Vivenzio, Alain Lamy

ASTOS Orbit Generator - rapid creation of quasi-optimal orbital transfers in the 2BP, CR3BP and BCR4BP
Sopot 2023

Maximilian Walther, Andreas Wiegand

Towards nano-g sensing for high precision orbital manoeuvres
Sopot 2023

Mark Beker, Alessandro Bertolini, Matthijs Heeres, Tjitte-Jelte Peters, Aran Dokoupil, Johannes van den Brand

Propellant sloshing effect modelling of spacecraft with Machine Learning
Sopot 2023

Jules-Edouard Denis, Oscar Ortiz Casanova, Xavier Manuel Juanpere, Oihana Coustie, Claire Thevenot, Hélène Evain, Denis Standarovski

CHEOPS: AOCS in-flight experience
Sopot 2023

Amador López Pina, Alberto Pizarro Rubio

EROSS+ ground demonstrations from Model to Hardware in the Loop validation
Sopot 2023

Vincent DUBANCHET, Davide CASU, Anthea COMELLINI, Alexandre GIGLIO, Juan Antonio BEJAR ROMERO, Sebastian TORRALBO DEZAINDE, Mercedes ALONSO

EROSS+ Phase A/B1 Guidance, Navigation and Control design for In-Orbit Servicing
Sopot 2023

Davide Casu, Vincent Dubanchet, Hervé Renault, Anthea Comellini, Pierre Dandré

Safety in GNC systems design for In-Orbit Servicing during Rendezvous and close proximity operations
Sopot 2023

Davide Casu, Anthea Comellini, Vincent Dubanchet, Hervé Renault, Lorenzo Bitetti, Pierre Dandré

Low-level image processing for detecting faint asteroid in the Hera mission
Sopot 2023

Dominik Markowski, Steeve Kowaltschek, Enrico Melone

The MetOp-SG Satellite Attitude Control System - Challenges and Solutions
Sopot 2023

Georg Wiedermann, Tobias Rudolph, Marianna Vitelli, Stefan Winkler, Razvan Luzi

Semi-analytical estimation of the probability of capture into 1:1 ground-track resonance of a low-thrust spacecraft around an asteroid.
Sopot 2023

Wail Boumchita, Jinglang Feng, Anatoly Neishtadt

Aerocapture Guidance Design for the AERODEM Mission
Sopot 2023

Philippe Vernis, Andrew Ball

Launcher Attitude Control based on Incremental Nonlinear Dynamic Inversion: a Feasibility Study towards Fast and Robust Design Approaches
Sopot 2023

Pedro Simplicio, Paul Acquatella, Samir Bennani

Dynamics modeling, robust attitude control and worst-case analysis of an on-orbit robotic servicing mission involving flexible large spacecraft
Sopot 2023

Ricardo Rodrigues, Francesco Sanfedino, Daniel Alazard, Valentin Preda

SWOT: an AOCS answering to high payload constraints and a controlled reentry of a large satellite
Sopot 2023

Laia Ramio-Tomas, Bertrand Raffier, Carole Dufour

Double-stage active control of micro-vibrations for high accuracy pointing missions
Sopot 2023

Francesco Sanfedino, Daniel Alazard, Nicola Guercio, Nicolas Deslaef

Feasibility assessment of a Fine Guidance Sensor in the Infrared band
Sopot 2023

Andrea Bosco, Ing. Nicolas Deslaef, Alessandro Spagna

The Euclid AOCS and FGS verification tasks on the Proto-Flight Model
Sopot 2023

Massimiliano Saponara, Andrea Bosco, Salvador Llorente, Lex Meijer, Carole Rosso

Recent Trends in Computational Guidance and Control for Space Applications
Sopot 2023

Marilena Di Carlo, Carlos Belmonte Hernandez, Luca Macchiaiolo, Alessandro Visintini, Marco Berlin, Nils Neumann

AOCS FINE POINTING TECHNIQUES FOR ESA PLATO MISSION
Sopot 2023

Nicolas Kutrowski, Pietro Cruciani

SELECTING KEY FEATURES OF 3D OBJECT MODEL FOR RELATIVE POSE ESTIMATION
Sopot 2023

Ksenia Klionovska, Matthias Burri

A robust and flexible AOCS architecture for OHB’s Standard Earth Observation Platform (EOS)
Sopot 2023

Julio Rodriguez

Tapping the Potential of Adaptable Control and Estimation Methods for Satellite AOCS
Sopot 2023

Ramin Geshnizjani, Maurice Martin, Razvan Luzi, Stefan Winkler, Iñigo Fernandez Imana, Xavier Manuel Juanpere, Felix Biertümpfel, Harald Pfifer

Design of the MMX Rover Attitude Control System for Autonomous Power Supply
Sopot 2023

Sandra Lagabarre, Sébastien Goulet, Simon Tardivel, Frans IJpelaan, Fabian Buse, Stefan Barthelmes, Juliane Skibbe

Bennunet - Applying Machine Learning Techniques for Autonomous Optical Relative Navigation of an Asteroid
Sopot 2023

Alfredo Escalante, Manuel Sanjurjo Rivo, Pablo Ghiglino

Meteosat Third Generation : first AOCS in flight results from PFM-I1 LEOP and commissioning
Sopot 2023

Pierre Dandré, Laurent Pirson, Livio Ascani, Gianfranco Sechi, Ernesto Cerone, Stefano Pessina

PODIUM: A pulsar navigation unit for science missions
Sopot 2023

Francesco Cacciatore, Víctor Gómez Ruiz, Gonzalo Taubmann, Jacinto Muñoz, Pablo Hermosín, Marcello Sciarra, Martiño Saco, Nanda Rea, Margarita Hernanz, Emilie Parent, Jeroen Vandersteen

MSR-ERO : Narrow Angle Navigation Camera
Sopot 2023

Pierre Goux, Antoine Lecocq, Michaël Richert, Thierry Bomer, Keyvan Kanani, Alex Marchand, Manuel Sanchez-Gestido

The Juventas GNC Subsystem, Autonomous Landing on the Surface of the Binary Asteroid Dimorphos
Sopot 2023

Víctor Manuel Moreno Villa, Florin-Adrian Stancu, Daniel Ovejero Provencio, Andrei Valentin Plamadeala, Marcos Nistal Reñones, Adalberto Domínguez Castillo, Camiel Plevier, Mehdi Scoubeau, Francisco da Silva Pais Cabral

Design and Development of R2M2 – a Multi-Physics Modeling Tool for Reusable Launch Vehicles
Sopot 2023

Björn Gäßler, Lâle Evrim Briese, Paul Acquatella, Pedro Simplício, Samir Bennani, Massimo Casasco

Design, Development, Validation and Verification of the HERA GNC subsystem
Sopot 2023

Andrea Pellacani, Francesco Pace, Rafael Contreras, Francisco da Silva Pais Cabral

In-Orbit Assessment of a Physics-based Star Tracker Model using DART and PSP Flight Data
Sopot 2023

Scott Miller, Mark Pittelkau, Emil Superfin, Dan O'Shaughnessy

SALTO: An Expert-Informed Global Trajectory Design and Optimization Toolkit
Sopot 2023

Waldemar Martens, Johannes Schoenmaekers, Gábor Varga, Colin Baumgard, Olga Ramírez Torralba, Pablo Muñoz, Moritz von Looz, Ruaraidh Mackenzie

Everything you always wanted to demand from a digital Sunsensor but couldn't get
Sopot 2023

Johan Leijtens, Dick Broekmans, Frank Stelwagen